San Diego, California May 19 - 21, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Diego filmmakers!

On Sunday, May 21, San Diego teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Jerry or Jennifer Larson, Restaurateur
  • Prop: a roll of aluminum foil
  • Line: "After all this time it still works."

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Mon, Jun 5, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, Jun 5, 2017 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, Jun 6, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group D: Tue, Jun 6, 2017 @ 9:00pm
Group E: Wed, Jun 7, 2017 @ 6:30pm
AMC Mission Valley Theaters
1640 Camino Del Rio North San Diego 92108

Tickets and All Access Passes are available for the 2017 San Diego 48 Hour Film Project premieres! This event is open to the public and is not limited to filmmakers so get your tickets early. The screenings will take place in a smaller theater than last year and tickets are limited.

See you at the premiere of YOUR film!

Duane and Robyn

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, June 5, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alpha Soup Cj Villanueva
  • Bad Betsy David Brooks
  • Broke Tree Productions Nicholas Guerrero
  • Dumpster Fire Films Annie Becker
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Matchkids Francisco Infante
  • Mercury Cinema Roman Koenig
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • RISING STARZ PRODUCTIONS Nicole Cuda
  • SCPA Cinematic Arts Team SCPA Filmmakers
  • Sid Films siddharth katragadda
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • Team Groovy Tom Antl

Group B Monday, June 5, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 100X35 Films Jelizza Gomez
  • Fleche and Blood Films Patrick Burton
  • Future Loon Productions Tyler French
  • INDIEculous Media Manuella Fatho
  • Jabronie Pictures x Almost Good Films Fernando Huerto
  • KSR Films Sree Kokkonda
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Operation Kino Ryan Etzel
  • Oso and Eule Productions Eric Pyka
  • Team Stage Right Antonio Salinas
  • This is Happening Freeman Michaels

Group C Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 180 Degree Films Shane Richardson
  • Anti-PC Natalie Zayas-Bazan
  • Crowned Prince Productions Ryan Stockstad
  • DAMPT TV Charles Kudla
  • Dragon Lords Diana Rodriguez
  • Dreadfully Punk Justin Hoke
  • Fafe Media Fafe Knapp
  • Five Angry Cats Productions Thomas Peterson
  • Forth Dimensions Frank Forth
  • Lonely Astronaut Productions Caitlin Reed
  • Naevous Films David Cortez
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Two Burritos and a Microphone Alexis Miranda

Group D Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Ascension Films Terrance Mick
  • City Band Productions Ramon Vasquez Jr.
  • Helium Films 48 Thierry Denis
  • IntelleXual Entertainment David S Dawson
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Kino Karina Limbert Trinidad
  • Logan Squared Productions Hannah Logan
  • Team FoxForce Christopher Pilarski
  • Team Grooveko Jonathan Hammond
  • THAT's MONEY PRODUCTIONS Jacob Byrd
  • The Syndicate Chris Malimban
  • Trigger Warning Michael Uyehata
  • what In The World Productions Angelica Corral

Group E Wednesday, June 7, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4th Hallway Film Studio Andrea Prabhu
  • Bad Cat Films Stephen Mickelsen
  • Claysburgh Productions Jason Lim
  • Family Business Films Claire Gregowicz
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Fine City Productions Raj Milian
  • FourLazyGuys Cassidy Mitchell
  • Good Boy Productions Nereyda Valdez
  • Modern Sector Hank Connell
  • Pitaya Productions Daniel Rojas
  • Rocketiship Media Eithel Krauss
  • ROUND2 haonan wang
  • Tea and Bag Production Company Ryan Rivera
  • Team Mix A Lot Erika Brimage

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Pastel Circus Danni Michele
  • Seattle Seven John Hafner

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved