Boston, Massachusetts June 2 - 4, 2017

Get Ready for Fast, Fun, and Frenetic Filmmaking!

The weekend? June 2nd through June 4th

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over New England will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza, our end-of-year event, and might even screen at the Cannes Film Festival!

Waiting List Sign Up

Submission Requirements

preferred: a self-contained Quicktime file with these properties:

  • codec: Apple ProRes, Apple Intermediate Codec, DVCProHD, HDV, Motion JPEG-A, DV-NTSC, or H.264 (recommended data rate of at least 16Mbps)
  • filetype: Quicktime mov (not mp4)
  • submission format: a data DVD or a USB flash drive

or, alternatively, a playable DVD



Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Late: $198 USD/team ends Fri, Jun 2
Team capacity has been reached.
Waiting List Sign Up

Meet and Greet II

Wed, May 31, 2017 @ 7:00pm
The People's Republik
878 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge 02139

Recruit folks for your team, find a team to participate with, get advice, share stories, ask Ben and Rachel questions, watch the Red Sox, play darts, or just have a burger or beer!

RSVP via facebook

Kickoff Event

Fri, Jun 2, 2017 @ 5:30pm - 7:00pm
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jun 4, 2017
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $11.00 USD
Group A: Tue, Jun 6, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Tue, Jun 6, 2017 @ 9:30pm
Group C: Thu, Jun 8, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group D: Thu, Jun 8, 2017 @ 9:30pm
The Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville 02144

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Better Than Bliss Donal Keane
  • Bottled Lightning Michael Gorenberg
  • HIVE MEDIA Frank Flahive
  • Hocus Focus Bob Ward
  • Lang Productions Norman Lang
  • MadCat Productions James Manning
  • MASS Fables Michael Dees
  • Robot and the Ready Readies Stephen Wrobleski
  • Self-Imposters Chris Dryer
  • Slicecream Productions Nick Brattan
  • Striving Artists Gregory Luzitano
  • Those Guys Media House Rhiannon Hood
  • Tree Top Productions Selena Craig

Group B Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Brick Window Productions David Hansen
  • CaasIcam Pictures Dean MacIsaac
  • Charles River Swimming & Diving Team Pete Septoff
  • Donut Pirates lisa aimola
  • EFM Tamara Tavares
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • Hop Top Films Company Evan Schneider
  • Lockbridge Productions Jordan Pacheco
  • Maverick Productions Jeff Robinson
  • Perspective Pictures Katelyn MacLean
  • Sparkle Motion Pictures Glen Weinstein
  • Team Otis Bill Parker
  • The Javacats John Willoughby
  • The Saddleback Caterpillars Kevin Kelly

Group C Thursday, June 8, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Black Chick Watching Amber Knight
  • Breakfast Lobster Travis Gray
  • Brogue One Dave Galloway
  • Crazed Weasel Entertainment Brendan Millet
  • Good Natured Dog Productions Scott Lebeda
  • Gwowls Productions Gwyneth White
  • Hoover Products Ben Heider
  • loop9p Brett Colombo
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • PS Productions Santosh Dawesar
  • The Piano Men Adria Orenstein
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas

Group D Thursday, June 8, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Box House Productions nathaniel hilbert
  • Broken Compass Videos Joe Finnerty
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • Fat Foot Films Ryan Convery
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • Heaven Can Wait Chad Foster
  • Last Chance Productions Chris gauthier
  • Longshot David perez
  • Pica Films Matt Relstab
  • Scrupulous Productions Dan Harrold
  • Slaaka Obnots Joed Polly
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • The Royal Society for Putting People On Top of Other People Alan deLespinasse
  • The Troglodytes Nicholas Agri

Screening Group To Be Determined

These teams will be assigned by Monday, June 5

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blondies Laura Sweet
  • Celestine Studios Roberto Guimaraes
  • Imperial Wayside Gina foley
  • Pilotgroove PJ Huot
  • Rowan Rock Studios Kyle Brown
  • Shine On You Crazy Mikes Jeffrey Stern
  • Team Swamp Man Brett Melican
  • The Faithless Electors Alissa Herman

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved